Skip to main content
 

LEAGUES - 2017-18

THE TUESDAY AND SATURDAY LEAGUES ARE BEING RUN THIS SEASON BY THE SOUTH OF ENGLAND CURLING CLUB.   SEE THEIR WEBSITE FOR ALL DETAILS.  ENQUIRIES ABOUT PLAYING IN THE LEAGUES SHOULD BE MADE DIRECT WITH THEM AT WWW.SECC.ROCKS.

POT LID LEAGUE as at 29.3.17

TEAM POSITIONSPLAYEDPOINTSENDSSHOTS
REES562336
DUNN561934
BRADEN561837
FARNELL561732
PRICE541523
BARTHELEMY521522

SCORES p.e.sBRADENFARNELLREESDUNNPRICEBARTHELEMY
BRADEN0.4.62.3.102.4.60.3.52.4.10
FARNELL2.3.80.2.42.5.70.2.32.5.10
REES0.4.52.4.80.5.62.5.82.5.9
DUNN0.3.40.5.72.3.82.4.52.4.10
PRICE2.4.72.4.50.1.10.3.40.3.6
BARTHELEMY0.3.40.2.30.3.40.3.32.4.8

  

FINAL GAMES - 28TH MARCH:    REES 5  DUNN 6

                                                          BRADEN 3 FARNELL  7

                                                          PRICE 3  BARTHELEMY 8

PLACINGS - DUNN

                      REES

                      FARNELL

                      BRADEN

                       BARTHELEMY

                       PRICE

                       

                                                         

..

DOLLY LEAGUE 2017 - AT 24.3.17

                                                          

SCORES PLAYEDPOINTSENDSSHOTS
BRADEN581842
FARNELL562031
DUNN541524
BURMAN541327
KENDALL521626
REEES521220

RESULTS  p.e.s

TEAMREESDUNNKENDALLBRADENBURMANFARNELL
REES2.5.11no show0.2.20.2.40.3.3
DUNN0.3.52.5.80.3.4no show2.4.7
KENDALLno show0.2.50.3.32.6.130.5.5
BRADEN2.6.162.3.102.5.52.4.11no show
BURMAN2.6.12no show0.1,30.3.42.3.8
FARNELL2.6.80.3.42.3.82.4.4*0.4.7

* awarded as walk-over

FINAL GAMES - ON 21 MARCH 2017 RESULTS:

  Braden 9  Farnell 10             PLACINGS:    FARNELL

 Dunn 11  Burman 5                                         BRADEN

 Kendall 6    Rees 5                                           DUNN

                                                                              BURMAN

                                                                              KENDALL

                                                                               REES

.

SATURDAY LEAGUE Multiple Round Robin

SAURDAY LEAGUE 2016-17AS AT 10.4.17
POSITIONS PLAYED POINTS ENDS SHOTS
FARNELL182861128
BARKER18224992
REES182160116
FOWLER18195382
DECOINE18184683
HAVERCROFT18114984
SHAW1884265

BESOM LEAGUE - RESULTS

BESOM LEAGUE   2016-17 AS AT 14.12.16
POSITIONS PLAYED POINTS ENDS SHOTS
FARNELL592146FINAL GAME
BRADEN571732FARNELL VBRADEN
H BROWN541934BROWN VBARKER
BARKER541534BURMAN VREES
BURMAN5316223RD JAN 1 7
REES531527
SCORES (p.e.s) FARNELL BRADEN REES H BROWN BARKER BURMAN
FARNELL 2.6.92.4.14  2.4.82.4.10 1.3.5 
BRADEN0.1.1 1.4.4 2.4.9 2.4.7 2.4.11 
REES 0.4.91.3.4 0.3.50.3.3 2.2.6 
H BROWN 0.3.60.3.4 2.5.10 0.3.42.5.10 
BARKER 0.2.50.3.5 2.4.9 2.4.12  0.2.3
BURMAN1.4.5  0.2.20.4.4  0.2.42.4.7 

FINAL GAMES:   FARNELL   0   BRADEN 14                     WINNER   BRADEN

                       BROWN    9    BARKER   3                     2ND         FARNELL

                       BURMAN    4    REES      6                     3RD         BROWN

CRAMPIT LEAGUE

CRAMPIT LEAGUE  AT 21.12.162016-17
POSITIONS PLAYEDPOINTSENDS SHOTS
BRADEN5102039
WATSON572132
FARNELL561832
FENTON531726
REES521525
BROWN521317
SCORES (p.e.s) FARNELL BRADEN WATSON FENTON BROWN REES     
FARNELL 0.2.3 0.2.22.5.11 2.5.82.4.8
BRADEN2.5.6 2.3.8 2.3.7  2.5.82.4.10
WATSON 2.5.80.3.3  1.4.62.4.9 2.5.6
FENTON0.2.3 0.4.6 1.3.6 0.3.3 2.5.8
BROWN 0.1.1 0.3.30.3.3 2.3.4  0.3.6
REES0.3.3  0.3.4 0.3.40.2.5 2.4.9

Last Game   Watson 5; Braden 5                     Final placings

                    Farnell 9; Fenton 3                     Braden (highest league placing)

                    Rees    10; Brown 1                    Watson

                                                                       Farnell

                                                                       Fenton

                                                                       Rees

                                                                       Brown

.

POT LID LEAGUE

TEAMS AND FIXTURES

1.  JONATHAN BRADEN, Stuart Shaw, Glenn Welch, Ian Gasson

2.  LISA FARNELL, Ian Nelson, A N Other, Niamh Fenton

3.  OWEN REES, James Burman, Tracey Brown, Pippa Wheeler

4.  FELIX PRICE, Mike Robinson, Seven, Stephen Lee

5.  JOE SUGDEN, Ian MacDonald, Laura Conney, John Wheeler

6.  KAREN BARTHELEMY, Vincent Branch, Charles Murphy, Jo Ostermeyer

2017

Jan 17   1v2  3v4  5v6

Jan 31   3v5  1v6  2v4

Feb 14   2v6  4v5  1v3

Feb 28   3v2  1v5  6v4

Mar 14   1v4  6v3  2v5

Mar 28  1st v 2nd; 3rd v 4th; 5th v 6th

FINAL NIGHT IS APRIL 4TH (FOR WINNERS OF ALL 4 LEAGUES)

DOLLY LEAGUE

TEAMS AND FIXTURES

1. OWEN REES, Stephen Lea, Ben Holley, Ben Everley

2. JAKE BARKER, Jean Robinson, Harry Pinnell, Jules Fowler

3. JAMES BURMAN, Ian MacDonald, Jo Ostermeyer, Vincent Branch

4. LISA FARNELL, Tracey Brown, Sydney Boyd, Ian Gasson

5. OLLY KENDALL, Seven, Simon Knight, Margaret Nimmo

6. JONATHAN BRADEN, Henry Brown, Ian Nelson, James White

2017

Jan 10   1 v 2    3v4   5v6

Jan 24    3v5     1v6   2v4

Feb   7     2v6     4v5   1v3

Feb 21     3v2    1v5    6v4

Mar 7      1v4     6v3    2v5

Mar 21    1st v 2nd   3rd v 4th  5th v 6th

FINALS NIGHT IS 4TH APRIL FOR ALL 4 LEAGUE WINNERS

 

/

SATURDAY LEAGUE TEAMS AND FIXTURES

A   OWEN REES,  JAMES BURMAN, STEPHEN LEA, SYDNEY BOYD

B   JONATHAN HAVERCROFT , AURELIO HILDAGO, JAMES WHITE, BEN EVERLEY

C   SARAH DECOINE,  KITTY CONLIN, NIAMH FENTON, OLLIE KENDALL

D   ANNA FOWLER,  IAN MACDONALD, CHARLES MURPHY, SAMANTHA LEUNG

E   STUART SHAW,  HARRY PINNELL, ARCHER WOOD, ETHAN CONLIN

F   LISA FARNELL,  JONATHAN BRADEN, TRACEY BROWN, IAN GASSON

G   JAKE BARKER,  JOE SUGDEN, FELIX PRICE, HENRY BROWN

2016      OCT 15  NOV 12   DEC 17

BYE TEAM     G          A            B

2017     JAN 21  FEB 4   MAR 14   APR 8

BYE TEAM   C         D           E            F

 

.

BESOM LEAGUE

TEAMS AND FIXTURES

1.   OWEN REES, Ian Macdonald, Charles Murphy, Harry Pinnell

2.   HENRY BROWN, Mike Robinson, ?, Sydney Boyd

3.   JONATHAN BRADEN, Steve Amann, Simon Knight, Jo Ostermeyer

4.   LISA FARNELL, Joe Sugden, Ben Holley, Ian Gasson

5.   JAMES BURMAN, Jean Robinson, Iain Nelson, Stuart Shaw

6.   JAKE BARKER, Stephen Lea, Felix Price, Vincent Branch

18th October     1v2  3v4  5v6

1st November    3v5  1v6  2v4

15th November  2v6  4v5  1v3

29th November  3v2  1v5  6v4

13th December  1v4  6v3  2v5

3rd January     1st v 2nd  3rd v 4th  5th v 6th

.

CRAMPIT LEAGUE

TEAMS AND FIXTURES

1.   LISA FARNELL, Vincent Branch, Jo Ostermeyer, Ian Gasson

2.   JONATHAN BRADEN, Tracey Brown, Niamh Fenton, Laura Cooney

3.   LANA WATSON, Ian Macdonald, Iain Nelson, Ben Everley

4.   FORBES FENTON, James Burman, James White, Jules Fowler

5.   JOHN BORWN, Stephen Lea, Glenn Welch, Pippa Wheeler

6.   OWEN REES, Henry Brown, John Wheeler, Margaret Nimmo

111th October   1v2  3v4  5v6

25th October     3v5  1v5  2v4

8th November    2v6  4v5  1v3

22nd November  3v2  1v5  6v4

6th December     1v4  6v3  2v5

20th December   1st v 2nd  3rd v 4th  5th v 6th